All-Time Hoops Español← Back to the game
LAL '88

Los Angeles Lakers 1987-88

Champions of the 1987-88 season, with a 62-20 regular-season record.

Their star was Magic Johnson (19.6 points, 6.2 rebounds and 11.9 assists per game). The Finals MVP was James Worthy.

In All-Time Hoops their team rating is 92: number 10 among the game's 47 champions.

Play All-Time Hoops

Roll a team and a season, draft your stars and simulate the playoffs. Free, no sign-up.

Season awards

Roster

PlayerPos.RatingPTSREBASTGP
Magic JohnsonPG9319.66.211.972
James WorthySF9019.75.03.975
Byron ScottSG8721.64.14.181
Kareem Abdul-JabbarC8614.66.01.780
A.C. GreenPF8011.48.71.182
Mychal ThompsonC7611.66.10.880
Michael CooperSG748.73.74.761
Tony CampbellSF6611.02.11.113
Kurt RambisPF654.03.80.870
Mike SmrekC612.81.80.248
Wes MatthewsPG605.71.32.751
Milt WagnerSG553.80.71.540

Regular-season stats (per-game averages). Ratings computed by All-Time Hoops from those numbers and the season's awards. All-Time Hoops is not affiliated with the NBA or its teams.