All-Time Hoops Español← Back to the game
LAL '80

Los Angeles Lakers 1979-80

Champions of the 1979-80 season, with a 60-22 regular-season record.

Their star was Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (24.8 points, 10.8 rebounds and 4.5 assists per game), regular-season MVP. The Finals MVP was Magic Johnson.

In All-Time Hoops their team rating is 91: number 14 among the game's 47 champions.

Play All-Time Hoops

Roll a team and a season, draft your stars and simulate the playoffs. Free, no sign-up.

Season awards

Roster

PlayerPos.RatingPTSREBASTGP
Kareem Abdul-JabbarC9924.810.84.582
Magic JohnsonSF9118.07.77.377
Jamaal WilkesSF8520.16.43.082
Norm NixonPG8417.62.87.882
Jim ChonesC7310.66.91.882
Michael CooperSG728.82.82.782
Spencer HaywoodPF709.74.51.276
Mark LandsbergerPF677.07.10.623
Marty ByrnesSF502.00.80.432

Regular-season stats (per-game averages). Ratings computed by All-Time Hoops from those numbers and the season's awards. All-Time Hoops is not affiliated with the NBA or its teams.